You are here






14 APRIL 2011

Despite me being sad that the awards are no longer held in Sun City *sobs*… I'll JBXS! last night the premium glitzy venues La Toscana and Beira Alta Restaurant in Montecasino played host to this years star-studded annual industry party that kicks off the MTN SAMA17 celebrations. A glamorous yellow carpet celebrity affair, the party saw the cream of South African music stars, celebrities, recording industry executives and top media from across the country celebrate the news in style.  

*singing* 'We miss you Sun City where are you?!


The MTN SAMA17 event will be held over the weekend of the 20th and 21st May 2011 in a spectacular showcase hosted by the new venue partners Montecasino in Fourways, Johannesburg.


The nominees for the 17th Annual MTN South African Music Awards are:


Best Traditional/African Adult Contemporary African DVD

Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence with Benjamin Dube

Dorothy Masuku and Friends – Live at Mandela Theatre

Stimela – Live In Concert: 30 years

Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre

Worship House – Project 7 It Is Well With My Soul


Best Urban DVD

Nhlanhla Nciza – Live At The Joy Of Jazz

Teargas 101 – Teargas 101 Live

Thandiswa – Dance Of The Forgotten Free


Best Global Chart DVD

Locnville – Sun In My Pocket: Platinum Edition

Nadine – Live In Europe

Nataniël – Cathedral

Nianell – Sand & Water – Live & More

The Parlotones – Live Design


Best Afrikaans DVD 

Lize Beekman – Ek Was Al Daar

Romanz – Treffers Live

Rudi En Corlea – Ons Lieflinge/Our Darlings In Konsert

Wian Vos – Geseënde Van God

Wicus Van Der Merwe – Spietkop Live 


Best Jazz/Instrumental/Popular Classical DVD

Helena Hettema – Alive

Marcus Wyatt Language 12 – Live at House of Nsako – Sept 2008

Nibs Van Der Spuy – Live at the Vagabond Cafe

Sterling EQ – Live in concert at the Artscape Opera House, Cape Town


Best Multi – Artist Live DVD

Dr. Victor & The Rasta Rebels – Live in Concert

Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010

Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus – Huisgenoot Skouspel 2010 Plus

Songs and Psalms – Live Kwa-Mashu


Best Music Video of the Year

Freshlyground – Chicken To Change

Nomfusi – Nontsokolo

Teargas – Goodfellaz

The Parlotones – The Stars Fall Down

The Parlotones – Life Design


Best Producer

Danny K – Across the Line

DJ Kent – I Can't Survive

Goldfish – Get Busy Living

Leanne – The Journey

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde


Best Engineer

CrashCarBurn – Long Live Tonight

Freshlyground – Radio Africa

Jax Panik – I am Jax Panik

Joe Niemand – Love

Stimela – A Life Time 


Remix Of The Year

Danny K – Made To Love You

Flash Republic – In The Name Of Dance (Roger Goode & Tinky's Electro Boogie Mix)

Louise Carver – These Days (Ryan Dent Mix)

Nothende – Got to Go

Stimela – Turn On The Sun 


Best Album Packaging

Die See – Die See

Nomsa Mazwai – Nomisupa

Prankster – Lay Me Down

Prime Circle – Jekyll & Hyde

Versus The Wolf – Uncovering Faces


Best Afrikaans Traditional Music Album

Die Teelepeltjies – Speel Boere-Country

Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkerels – Die Kitare Praat

Manie Bodenstein – Iets Ouds, Iets Nuuts

Mooiplaas Boereorkes – Boere – Lekkerkry

Theo Erasmus – Classics Gaan Sakkie Sakkie


Best South Sotho Music (SeSotho) Album

Ea Ha Makopela Nyamatsana No.4 – Ke llela Khutso

Morusu – Morusu Vol. 2

Motseki – Motseki ka Ferene kulo (Lejoe)

Tsepo Maliela – Ke Tla Loana 


Best Tsonga Music (XiTsonga) Album

G.T. The Junior Chauke – Movha

George Maluleke – Byela Kgokolo

Mhan Flow – Xibombi No.1.

Mr. Jambatani Nwa Mapfotlosela Vol. 5 – Bomba Muchangana

Thomas Chauke – Shimatsatsa No.30


Best Venda Music (TshiVenda) Album

Ndivhaleni Mundalamo – Ri Funane

Sankambe – Vhadededzi Vha Milingoni

Zozo Sangere Super Beat – Tshelede 


Best Mbhaqanga Album

Impumelelo – Isihlakaniphi

Soul Brothers – Thul' Ubheke

Themba Ngwenya – Thel'umoya


Best Maskandi Album

Bhekumuzi Luthuli – Imali Yabelungu

Ichwane Lebhaca – Omama Bengani

Ihashi Elimhlophe – Isililo

Mfiliseni Magubane – Iqhalaqhala

Thokozani Langa – Sthanda Ifamily


Best Popular Classical Album

Inette Swart – Chopin Plus

Ockie Vermeulen – Arena

Peter Martens & Luis Magalhães – Beethoven Cello Sonatas

Tygerberg Children's Choir – Champions In Song

Zanta Hofmeyr – Cantilena


Best Instrumental Album 

CT Tango Ensemble –Tango Club

Greg Georgiades, Steve Newman, Ashish Joshi – In The Clouds

Johannesburg Philharmonic Orchestra – The Boundless Music Of The Soul Brothers

Sterling EQ – Sterling Speel Afrikaans

Wouter Kellerman – Two Voices


Best Traditional Jazz Album

Kesivan & The Lights – Instigators of the Revolution

Kyle Shepherd – A Portrait Of Home

Lisa Bauer Quartet – Finding A New Way

Phillip Tabane – Live At The Market Theatre

Tutu Puoane – Mama Africa 


Best Contemporary Jazz Album

Brigitte Mitchell – Don't Explain

Carlo Mombelli & The Prisoners Of Strange – Theory

Heels Over Head – Could It Be

Jonathan Butler – So Strong

Ological Studies – OS Freedom


Best Adult Contemporary Album: English

Freshlyground – Radio Africa

John Manuel – Lost and Found

Karen Zoid – Terms & Conditions

Louise Carver – Look To The Edge



Best Adult Contemporary Album: Afrikaans

Albert De Wet – Die Vensters Na My Siel

Gemaak In SA – Jakkie Louw

Romanz – Romanz – Live CD

Rudi En Corlea – Drome

Steve Hofmeyr – Duisend en Een


Best Adult Contemporary Album: African

Siphokazi – Ethembeni

Skipper Tshabalala – Bekezela

Stimela – A Lifetime

Thandiswa – The Forgotten Free – Live in concert

Vusi Mahlasela – Say Africa


Best Urban Gospel Album

Dominion – I'll Run To Him

Fifty 50 Family – Kazi Kuyoba Njani

Maira – Oh How I Need You

Patrick Duncan – Worship In Colour

Simply Chrysolite – Chrysolite Volume 1


Best African Contemporary Gospel Album

Benjamin Dube – Worship In His Presence

Group – Spirit Of Praise Vol 3

Mthunzi Namba – Mercy Live In Durban

Uche – Live At Lyric Theatre

Worship House – Worship House Project 7 – It Is Well With My Soul


Best African Traditional Gospel Album

Deborah – Awunasabelo

Kholeka – Siyakuvuma

Lundi – Uhambo Lwami (My Journey)

Rebecca Malope – Uzohamba Nami

Sechaba – Thank You


Best Traditional African A Capella Gospel Album

Amadodana Ase Wesile – Ke Dumetse Ho Morena

Enyonini Mission – Ebumnandini

Macecilia A St Paul – Ngoan'A Lehlasoa

Rob Rodell – A Cappella Christmas

Vuma Zion: Original Volume 1 – Amen


Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

CRC Radiation – With All My Heart

Doxology – Doxology

Joe Niemand – Love

Rivers Creative – Above The Sound

Wholehearted – Wholehearted


Best Afrikaans Gospel Album

Krisstel – Opstaan

Rina Hugo – Ek Sing Vir Hom

Romanz – Ek Sal Getuig

Wian Vos – Geseende Van God

Willie Joubert – Ek Wil Jubel

*Hope to see you guys there in May!

Papi Mabele

Papi Mabele
Tech enthusiast at heart. Lover of all things digital. Papi is the founder of SA Vibe and has been sharing his love for gadgetry since 2010. Papi sees no need for wearable tech in his busy schedule and considers the Xbox One as non existant. He may come across as bias at times, and still holds a grudge at BlackBerry for creating the 8520.